CCR Water Report for 2018

CCR Water Report for 2018

CCR Water Report for 2018

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Sellersburg Water Department

PWSID#5210010

 We're pleased to present to you this year's Annual Quality Water Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is from wells located along the north banks of the Ohio River. We also purchase water from the City of Charlestown to supply water to the Hawthorne Glen area. 

 We have a source water assessment plan available from our office that provides more information such as potential sources of contamination.

 I'm pleased to report that our drinking water is safe and meets federal and state requirements; This report shows our water quality and what it means.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Seth Eurton at 502-376-4517. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the 2nd and 4th Monday of each month, beginning at 5:30 p.m. at the Town Hall, 316 East Utica Street.

 Sellersburg Water Department routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st,2018As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances.  All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents.  It's important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

 

Lead and Copper

Date Sampled

MCLG

Action Level (AL)

90th Percentile

# Sites Over AL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copper

2018

1.3

1.3

0.482

0

ppm

N

Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives; Corrosion of household plumbing systems.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead

2018

0

15

1.2

0

ppb

N

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits.

Regulated Contaminants

Disinfectants and Disinfection By-Products

Collection Date

Highest Level Detected

Range of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chlorine

2018

1

1 - 1

MRDLG = 4

MRDL = 4

ppm

N

Water additive used to control microbes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)

2018

15

1.1 - 21.1

No goal for the total

60

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)

2018

34

17 - 53

No goal for the total

80

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inorganic Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Level Detected

Range of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barium

02/16/2017

0.0252

0.0252 - 0.0252

2

2

ppm

N

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fluoride

05/01/2017

0.563

0.563 - 0.563

4

4.0

ppm

N

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nitrate [measured as Nitrogen]

2018

2

1.63 - 1.63

10

10

ppm

N

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Radioactive Contaminants

Collection Date

Highest Level Detected

Range of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beta/photon emitters

08/14/2017

5.4

5.4 - 5.4

0

4

mrem/yr

N

Decay of natural and man-made deposits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Combined Radium 226/228

03/20/2017

0.09

0.09 - 0.09

0

5

pCi/L

N

Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gross alpha excluding radon and uranium

08/14/2017

12.4

12.4 - 12.4

0

15

pCi/L

N

Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uranium

08/14/2017

0.2399

0.2399 - 0.2399

0

30

ug/l

N

Erosion of natural deposits.

 

 

City of Charlestown

 

Substance

Amount Detected

Range

Low-High

 

Violation

 

Typical Source

Alpha Emitters (pCi/L)

0.8

0.8-0.8

No

Erosion of natural deposits

Barium (ppm)

NA

NA

No

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits

Chlorine (ppm)

0.82

0.70-1.10

No

Water additive used to control microbes

Combined Radium (pCi/L)

NA

NA

No

Erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride (ppm)

0.167

NA

No

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Haloacetic Acids

[HAAs] (ppb)

11.2

5.2-11.2

No

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Nitrate (ppm)

0.185

NA

No

Runoff from fertilizer use;

Leaching from septic tanks,

Sewage; erosion of natural deposits

TTHMs [Total Trihalomethanes] (ppb)

18.3

9.9-18.3

No

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Uranium (ppb)

NA

NA

No

Erosion of natural deposits

 

City of Charlestown

 

Amount Detected

(90th % Tile)

 

Sites Above AL/total Sites

 

 

Violation

 

 

Typical Source

0.799

0/20

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits

1.6

0/20

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits

               

Not all sample results may have been used for calculating the Highest Level Detected because some results may be part of an evaluation to determine where compliance sampling should occur in the future.

LEAD AND COPPER

Definitions: Action Level Goal (ALG) – The level of a contaminate in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. ALGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

 

 

 “If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Insert system name is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been setting for several hours, you can minimize the potential of lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using the water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.”

           The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.
  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
  • Organic chemicals, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can, also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.
  • Radioactive materials, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

 All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring or man-made. These substances can be microbes, inorganic or organic chemicals, and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 

 Please call our office if you have questions.

 We at the Sellersburg Water Department work around the clock to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.